×

1300 720 300

SALES & ENQUIRIES

9:00AM - 5:30PM MON - FRI

MELBOURNE LOCATION

LEVEL 9/401 COLLINS STREET, CBD

SYDNEY LOCATION

SUITE 6, 56, 140 PIRRAMA RD, PYRMONT

Privacy Policy

Purpose


Reetek respects your privacy and is committed to its protection. Collection of your personal information requires your knowledge and consent and shall be done by lawful means at all times. This policy applies to all Reetek employees, volunteers, our clients and sub-contractors or any other person choosing to engage in communications and dealings with Reetek. This Privacy Policy reflects the requirements of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles regarding the use, collection, disclosure, storage and access of personal information. Reetek has the right to make changes to its privacy policy at any time.

Collecting Personal Information


Reetek collects only the information you provide; which could be your personal information, your business and account information. Your personal information is collected in order to have effective communication with you and ongoing management and support of our services being provided. This information may include your full name, address, phone number, email address, ABN, and any other relevant details. Your business information is only collected when you provide these details should you choose to do business with us. Your account details are collected only if you choose to take on our paid services. This will include provision to you of sales and technical support, billing and credit control, renewal notices, maintenance notices, system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us.

How Personal Information is Collected


We collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you. Your information can be collected through any of the following forms of communications:

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Direct mail
  • Face to face
  • Surveys
  • Newsletter signup

For general enquiries over the telephone, you may be able to communicate with Reetek where your personal information may not be required, unless it is needed to adequately respond to your question.

Use of Personal Information


Reetek collects and uses your personal information in order to:

  • Verify your identity and eligibility
  • Communicate with you
  • Direct mail
  • Provide a service you request
  • Contractual obligations
  • Comply with Australian laws

We may use your information to measure your experiences of our services and products and perform research and analysis. We may also contact you for marketing purposes. Should you choose to not receive any communication with us for marketing and promotional purposes, you can choose to opt-out.

Disclosure


Reetek and Multisoft are a merger company and have offices based in Melbourne and Sydney. Any information you supply to Multisoft will likely be shared with Reetek to facilitate our provision of products and services to you. Both Melbourne and Sydney share the same database, therefore your information will be shared between both offices.

We may supply your personal information to third parties. Your business data will not be disclosed to third parties.

Reetek will not use or disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless the use or disclosure of the information is required to perform services on our behalf, or who provide services to us in assisting us with the purposes for which we have collected and use your personal information, or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order.

Reetek does not use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing.

Accuracy/Access


By law, you can access your personal information for accuracy purposes. If you believe that Reetek may hold outdated personal information that you have provided, please contact us. Reetek has the right to refuse access to your personal information under reasonable grounds.

Social Networking


Reetek uses social networking services including Facebook, Twitter and Linkedin, to communicate with clients and stakeholders and to promote its services. Reetek does not disclose the specifics of the dealings with its clients through any of the above avenues. When communicating with Reetek through any of these social networking avenues, Reetek may collect your personal information. Note: Facebook, Twitter and Linkedin have their own privacy policies.

Security of Personal Information


Reetek takes all reasonable steps to protect all personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure to third parties. Reetek takes precautions and has necessary security measures when using our website in order to protect your personal information from being intercepted or misused. Reetek is not responsible for the computer systems for clients.

Navigation

Social Media